Skip to content Loading

Buy any 3 artworks and save 15%

Museum-grade giclée on FSC-certified paper Framed prints arrive ready to hang Secure checkout Faulty or damaged? We'll replace it free A British studio, printing worldwide

Collection

Mark Rothko

Explore curated art prints selected for distinctive homes and considered interiors.

190 products
  • No. 14 (Horizontals, White Over Darks) - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 14 (Horizontals, White Over Darks) - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 14 (Horizontals, White Over Darks) - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • No. 11 - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 11 - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 11 - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • No. 10 - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 10 - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 10 - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • No. 1 - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 1 - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 1 - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • No. 1 (Untitled) - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 1 (Untitled) - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 1 (Untitled) - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • No. 1 (Royal Red and Blue) - Mark Rothko - Poster
    No. 1 (Royal Red and Blue) - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    No. 1 (Royal Red and Blue) - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Multiform - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Multiform - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Multiform - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Lavender and Mulberry - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Lavender and Mulberry - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Lavender and Mulberry - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Interior - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Interior - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Interior - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Hierarchical Birds - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Hierarchical Birds - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Hierarchical Birds - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Green and Tangerine on Red - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Green and Tangerine on Red - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Green and Tangerine on Red - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Green and Maroon - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Green and Maroon - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Green and Maroon - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Gethsemane - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Gethsemane - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Gethsemane - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Four Darks in Red - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Four Darks in Red - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Four Darks in Red - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Fantasy - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Fantasy - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Fantasy - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Entrance to Subway - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Entrance to Subway - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Entrance to Subway - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Earth and Green - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Earth and Green - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Earth and Green - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Cafe Scene - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Cafe Scene - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Cafe Scene - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Brown, Orange, Blue on Maroon - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Brown, Orange, Blue on Maroon - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Brown, Orange, Blue on Maroon - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Blue Over Red - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Blue Over Red - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Blue Over Red - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Blue, Orange, Red - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Blue, Orange, Red - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Blue, Orange, Red - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
  • Blue and Gray - Mark Rothko - Poster
    Blue and Gray - Mark Rothko - Lifestyle
    Blue and Gray - Mark Rothko

    Print · Framed · Canvas

    Regular price  From $29.00 USD
    Sale price  From $29.00 USD Regular price 
Mark Rothko

Artist Biography

Mark Rothko

Mark Rothko, born Markus Yakovlevich Rothkowitz in Latvia in 1903, remains one of the most significant figures in abstract expressionism. While many associate him with colour field painting, Rothko resisted such categorisation, insisting his works were about profound human emotions: tragedy, ecstasy, and doom. He sought to create paintings that resonated with viewers on a deeply personal, almost spiritual level, often drawing inspiration from mythology and philosophy.

Rothko's artistic journey evolved from early figurative works to his signature style of large, luminous rectangles of colour. These weren't mere exercises in aesthetics; Rothko intended them to be immersive experiences. He meticulously controlled the lighting and viewing conditions of his exhibitions, wanting viewers to be enveloped by the canvases and to contemplate their own existence. Famously, Rothko was commissioned to create murals for the Four Seasons Restaurant in New York, but he ultimately withdrew from the project, feeling it was inappropriate for such a setting.

Tragically, Mark Rothko's life ended in suicide in 1970, but his legacy endures. His paintings continue to captivate and challenge audiences, prompting introspection and emotional responses. Rothko's works, such as "Orange, Red, Yellow", are not just paintings; they are invitations to contemplate the human condition. His art remains a powerful testament to the expressive potential of abstract form.

Why Choose Us ?

Premium quality artwork

Printed with museum-grade inks for rich, lasting color.

Meticulous craftsmanship

Solid wood frames assembled with precision and care.

Modern & timeless design

Curated collections that balance trend and longevity.

Crafted with care

Carefully inspected and finished before shipping.

Your cart
Rated 4.7 on Judge.me
Your cart is empty
Have an account? Log in to check out faster.
Continue shopping Continue shopping
Cart total $0.00 USD
Product image Product information Quantity Product total